Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data
Best high schools in Fresno for UC admissions
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 17 published high schools in Fresno sent 3,513 applicants to the University of California, and 2,669 were admitted to at least one campus (76%). Among schools with at least 100 applicants, Duncan Polytechnical HS had the highest rate, 84% (119 of 141).
SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
Fresno high schools ranked by UC admit rate
Share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus, fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A city page ranks those schools when the city has at least 3 of them, not counting online schools, and they are not already the whole county. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
| Rank | School | Type | Applied | Any UC | Berkeley | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Central High School | Public | 53 | 85% | Not published | Not published |
| 2 | Duncan Polytechnical HS | Public | 141 | 84% | 18% | 17% |
| 3 | Theodore Roosevelt High School | Public | 219 | 83% | 14% | 10% |
| 4 | Central East High School | Public | 141 | 82% | 16% | 11% |
| 5 | Sunnyside High School | Public | 406 | 81% | 17% | 9% |
| 6 | Herbert Hoover High School | Public | 166 | 80% | 16% | 10% |
| 7 | Edison High School | Public | 379 | 78% | 33% | 10% |
| 8 | Design Science Middle College HS | Public | 162 | 77% | 20% | 11% |
| 9 | University High School | Public | 214 | 77% | 23% | 14% |
| 10 | Mclane High School | Public | 191 | 75% | 15% | 10% |
| 11 | Fresno High School | Public | 138 | 75% | 18% | 14% |
| 12 | Phillip J Patino School Entrepren | Public | 34 | 74% | Not published | Not published |
| 13 | Clovis North High School | Public | 534 | 73% | 19% | 13% |
| 14 | Washington Union High School | Public | 99 | 72% | 22% | Not published |
| 15 | Clovis West High School | Public | 279 | 68% | 17% | 9% |
| 16 | Bullard High School | Public | 234 | 68% | 13% | 10% |
| 17 | San Joaquin Memorial HS | Private | 123 | 65% | 31% | 15% |
Fresno combined
The 17 schools above added together, fall 2023 to fall 2025: 16 public and 1 private. The county and California rows count every school UC lists, published here or not.
| Applicants from | To | Applied | Admitted | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fresno | Any UC campus | 3,513 | 2,669 | 76% |
| Fresno | UC Berkeley | 1,691 | 334 | 20% |
| Fresno | UCLA | 1,727 | 192 | 11% |
| Fresno County | Any UC campus | 6,357 | 4,834 | 76% |
| California | Any UC campus | 393,310 | 283,716 | 72% |
Fresno high schools ranked by UC Berkeley admit rate
15 of the city’s published schools have a UC Berkeley figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UC Berkeley |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Edison High School | 67 of 202 | 33% |
| 2 | San Joaquin Memorial HS | 12 of 39 | 31% |
| 3 | University High School | 34 of 146 | 23% |
| 4 | Washington Union High School | 6 of 27 | 22% |
| 5 | Design Science Middle College HS | 20 of 101 | 20% |
| 6 | Clovis North High School | 57 of 304 | 19% |
| 7 | Fresno High School | 15 of 85 | 18% |
| 8 | Duncan Polytechnical HS | 10 of 57 | 18% |
| 9 | Sunnyside High School | 32 of 185 | 17% |
| 10 | Clovis West High School | 24 of 143 | 17% |
| 11 | Central East High School | 6 of 37 | 16% |
| 12 | Herbert Hoover High School | 7 of 44 | 16% |
| 13 | Mclane High School | 16 of 110 | 15% |
| 14 | Theodore Roosevelt High School | 13 of 96 | 14% |
| 15 | Bullard High School | 15 of 115 | 13% |
How to get into UC Berkeley: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Fresno high schools ranked by UCLA admit rate
14 of the city’s published schools have a UCLA figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Duncan Polytechnical HS | 3 of 18 | 17% |
| 2 | San Joaquin Memorial HS | 8 of 55 | 15% |
| 3 | Fresno High School | 6 of 42 | 14% |
| 4 | University High School | 22 of 155 | 14% |
| 5 | Clovis North High School | 50 of 388 | 13% |
| 6 | Central East High School | 4 of 35 | 11% |
| 7 | Design Science Middle College HS | 6 of 56 | 11% |
| 8 | Herbert Hoover High School | 8 of 77 | 10% |
| 9 | Mclane High School | 3 of 30 | 10% |
| 10 | Theodore Roosevelt High School | 11 of 112 | 10% |
| 11 | Bullard High School | 9 of 92 | 10% |
| 12 | Edison High School | 22 of 230 | 10% |
| 13 | Sunnyside High School | 25 of 265 | 9% |
| 14 | Clovis West High School | 15 of 172 | 9% |
How to get into UCLA: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Questions
- What are the best high schools in Fresno for UC admissions?
- By the share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus from fall 2023 to fall 2025, among schools with at least 100 applicants, the highest in Fresno were Duncan Polytechnical HS (84%, 119 of 141), Theodore Roosevelt High School (83%, 182 of 219) and Central East High School (82%, 115 of 141). A school's rate reflects who chose to apply as much as the school itself.
- What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in Fresno?
- 76%. The 17 published high schools in Fresno sent 3,513 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025, and 2,669 were admitted to at least one UC campus. Every high school in Fresno County together, as UC counts them, had 76%; 9 of the 17 ranked schools in Fresno were above that.
- Which high school in Fresno gets the most students into UC Berkeley?
- Edison High School, with 67 admitted of 202 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Fresno's published high schools together sent UC Berkeley 1,691 applicants and 334 were admitted (20%). Among schools with at least 30 UC Berkeley applicants, Edison High School had the highest rate, 33% (67 of 202).
- Which high school in Fresno gets the most students into UCLA?
- Clovis North High School, with 50 admitted of 388 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Fresno's published high schools together sent UCLA 1,727 applicants and 192 were admitted (11%). Among schools with at least 30 UCLA applicants, San Joaquin Memorial HS had the highest rate, 15% (8 of 55).
- Which high school in Fresno sends the most UC applicants?
- Clovis North High School, with 534 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. Of the 17 published schools in Fresno, 16 are public and 1 is private.
How to cite
Aristo Scholars, "Best high schools in Fresno for UC admissions," https://aristoscholars.com/uc-chances/city/fresno, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
A school’s rate is not one student’s chance
These figures average every application a school sent, and they depend on who chose to apply. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.