Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data
Best high schools in Clovis for UC admissions
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 3 published high schools in Clovis sent 851 applicants to the University of California, and 594 were admitted to at least one campus (70%). Among schools with at least 100 applicants, Clovis East High School had the highest rate, 71% (205 of 288).
SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
Clovis high schools ranked by UC admit rate
Share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus, fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A city page ranks those schools when the city has at least 3 of them, not counting online schools, and they are not already the whole county. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
| Rank | School | Type | Applied | Any UC | Berkeley | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clovis East High School | Public | 288 | 71% | 7% | 8% |
| 2 | Clovis High School | Public | 239 | 69% | 11% | 7% |
| 3 | Buchanan High School | Public | 324 | 69% | 14% | 11% |
Clovis combined
The 3 schools above added together, fall 2023 to fall 2025: 3 public and 0 private. The county and California rows count every school UC lists, published here or not.
| Applicants from | To | Applied | Admitted | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clovis | Any UC campus | 851 | 594 | 70% |
| Clovis | UC Berkeley | 321 | 40 | 12% |
| Clovis | UCLA | 480 | 43 | 9% |
| Fresno County | Any UC campus | 6,357 | 4,834 | 76% |
| California | Any UC campus | 393,310 | 283,716 | 72% |
Clovis high schools ranked by UC Berkeley admit rate
3 of the city’s published schools have a UC Berkeley figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UC Berkeley |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Buchanan High School | 25 of 173 | 14% |
| 2 | Clovis High School | 12 of 105 | 11% |
| 3 | Clovis East High School | 3 of 43 | 7% |
How to get into UC Berkeley: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Clovis high schools ranked by UCLA admit rate
3 of the city’s published schools have a UCLA figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Buchanan High School | 20 of 184 | 11% |
| 2 | Clovis East High School | 13 of 157 | 8% |
| 3 | Clovis High School | 10 of 139 | 7% |
How to get into UCLA: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Questions
- What are the best high schools in Clovis for UC admissions?
- By the share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus from fall 2023 to fall 2025, among schools with at least 100 applicants, the highest in Clovis were Clovis East High School (71%, 205 of 288), Clovis High School (69%, 166 of 239) and Buchanan High School (69%, 223 of 324). A school's rate reflects who chose to apply as much as the school itself.
- What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in Clovis?
- 70%. The 3 published high schools in Clovis sent 851 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025, and 594 were admitted to at least one UC campus. Every high school in Fresno County together, as UC counts them, had 76%; none of the 3 ranked schools in Clovis was above that.
- Which high school in Clovis gets the most students into UC Berkeley?
- Buchanan High School, with 25 admitted of 173 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Clovis's published high schools together sent UC Berkeley 321 applicants and 40 were admitted (12%). Among schools with at least 30 UC Berkeley applicants, Buchanan High School had the highest rate, 14% (25 of 173).
- Which high school in Clovis gets the most students into UCLA?
- Buchanan High School, with 20 admitted of 184 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Clovis's published high schools together sent UCLA 480 applicants and 43 were admitted (9%). Among schools with at least 30 UCLA applicants, Buchanan High School had the highest rate, 11% (20 of 184).
- Which high school in Clovis sends the most UC applicants?
- Buchanan High School, with 324 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. Of the 3 published schools in Clovis, 3 are public and 0 are private.
How to cite
Aristo Scholars, "Best high schools in Clovis for UC admissions," https://aristoscholars.com/uc-chances/city/clovis, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
A school’s rate is not one student’s chance
These figures average every application a school sent, and they depend on who chose to apply. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.