Aristo ScholarsAfter college

Admissions Essentials · After college

How many UC graduates go on to graduate school, and what it pays

The share of each UC campus’s graduates who earned a master’s, doctorate, law, MBA or health degree, by campus, major and family background, and what each degree earns in California.

SourceUniversity of California Information Center, bachelor’s graduates of 2001-02 to 2019-20, updated July 16, 2026.

Royce Hall at UCLA, a red brick building with two arched towers, across a green lawn
Photo: Beyond My Ken, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

More than a third go on

Of the University of California’s bachelor’s graduates of 2001-02 to 2019-20, 36.8% have since earned a graduate degree, at any college in the country. UCLA sends the most, 42.2%; UC Merced the fewest, 30.0%. Master’s degrees are about equally common everywhere, from 19.0% to 21.8% of a campus’s graduates. The gap between campuses is in law, health and doctoral degrees.

Graduate degrees by campus

Share who earned any graduate degree

0%20%40%60%80%100%UCLA42.2%UC Berkeley39.5%UC San Diego38.9%UC Irvine37.0%UC Riverside34.5%UC Davis34.2%UC Santa Barbara32.1%UC Santa Cruz30.6%UC Merced30.0%

UCLA, by kind of degree

Of 146,468 UCLA bachelor’s graduates of 2001-02 to 2019-20. Hover or tap a bar for the share across all nine campuses.

0%20%40%60%80%100%Master’s (other)21.3%Doctorate (PhD)3.7%Law (JD)5.3%MBA3.6%Health professional, such as medi…8.3%

UC matched its graduates to the National Student Clearinghouse, which records degrees from almost every US college. A degree earned abroad is not counted. The latest classes have had less time to finish a graduate degree, so their shares will still rise. Added together, the five shares give the share with any graduate degree; a graduate with two kinds of degree may be in two of them.

What each graduate degree pays

Fifteen years after the bachelor’s, UC graduates with no graduate degree who worked in California had median earnings of $129,600. Those with a medical degree had $327,700, a law degree $188,600 and an MBA $184,300. Two years out the order is different: medical degree holders had a median of $38,800, below the $54,000 of graduates with no graduate degree, because most of them were still in residency.

Years after the bachelor’s
$0$100k$200k$300k$400kMD Medicine$327,700JD Law$188,600MBA Business$184,300Health Science Prof.$164,500Nursing (Master or Doctor)$150,800Doctoral$144,100Academic Masters$134,300MPP Public Policy$132,200MPH Public Health$130,900No graduate degree$129,600MSW Social Work$109,800Masters Education/Teaching$108,400MFA Fine Art$82,900

Median yearly earnings from California wage records, in UC’s inflation-adjusted dollars, for UC bachelor’s graduates of 2001-02 to 2019-20 with California wages that year. Anyone working outside California, self-employed or in the military is not in the wage records, which leaves out many doctors in private practice and anyone who moved away.

By major and family background

Life sciences majors are the most likely to go on to a health degree: 21.7% of them. Pell Grant recipients earned graduate degrees at 34.3%, against 38.4% for everyone else, and first-generation graduates at 33.2%, against 39.1%.

By undergraduate major
GroupAny graduate degreeMaster’s (other)Doctorate (PhD)Law (JD)MBAHealth professional
Arts & humanities34.1%23.1%2.4%5.1%2.0%1.5%
Business21.6%8.3%0.5%1.9%10.2%0.8%
Engineering & comp sci31.6%21.9%4.8%0.5%3.1%1.2%
Life sciences48.1%18.6%5.1%0.8%1.9%21.7%
Other/Interdisc32.6%18.8%1.8%3.7%3.6%4.7%
Physical sciences42.1%23.2%10.9%0.7%3.0%4.3%
Social sciences37.3%22.2%2.6%5.7%3.9%3.0%
By Pell Grant and parents’ education
GroupAny graduate degreeMaster’s (other)Doctorate (PhD)Law (JD)MBAHealth professional
No Pell Grant38.4%20.4%4.1%4.0%3.9%6.0%
Pell Grant recipient34.3%20.6%2.7%2.5%2.8%5.7%
First generation33.2%20.6%2.4%2.2%2.9%5.1%
Not first generation39.1%20.6%4.2%4.1%3.6%6.6%

All nine campuses together. On a phone the table shows any graduate degree and master’s; the other columns appear on a wider screen.

Where every number comes from

We downloaded these files ourselves and computed every figure on this page from them. Where a publisher left a value blank for privacy, we left it blank too.

The odds for everyone, and yours

The numbers tell you the odds for everyone. A counselor tells you yours. Talk to one of ours, free.