Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data
Best high schools in San Rafael for UC admissions
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 3 published high schools in San Rafael sent 856 applicants to the University of California, and 606 were admitted to at least one campus (71%). Among schools with at least 100 applicants, San Rafael High School had the highest rate, 77% (201 of 260).
SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
San Rafael high schools ranked by UC admit rate
Share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus, fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A city page ranks those schools when the city has at least 3 of them, not counting online schools, and they are not already the whole county. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
| Rank | School | Type | Applied | Any UC | Berkeley | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Rafael High School | Public | 260 | 77% | 14% | 9% |
| 2 | Terra Linda High School | Public | 372 | 72% | 12% | 8% |
| 3 | Marin Academy | Private | 224 | 62% | 15% | 10% |
San Rafael combined
The 3 schools above added together, fall 2023 to fall 2025: 2 public and 1 private. The county and California rows count every school UC lists, published here or not.
| Applicants from | To | Applied | Admitted | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Rafael | Any UC campus | 856 | 606 | 71% |
| San Rafael | UC Berkeley | 543 | 72 | 13% |
| San Rafael | UCLA | 570 | 50 | 9% |
| Marin County | Any UC campus | 4,188 | 2,748 | 66% |
| California | Any UC campus | 393,310 | 283,716 | 72% |
San Rafael high schools ranked by UC Berkeley admit rate
3 of the city’s published schools have a UC Berkeley figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UC Berkeley |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marin Academy | 23 of 157 | 15% |
| 2 | San Rafael High School | 21 of 147 | 14% |
| 3 | Terra Linda High School | 28 of 239 | 12% |
How to get into UC Berkeley: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
San Rafael high schools ranked by UCLA admit rate
3 of the city’s published schools have a UCLA figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marin Academy | 18 of 188 | 10% |
| 2 | San Rafael High School | 13 of 142 | 9% |
| 3 | Terra Linda High School | 19 of 240 | 8% |
How to get into UCLA: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Questions
- What are the best high schools in San Rafael for UC admissions?
- By the share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus from fall 2023 to fall 2025, among schools with at least 100 applicants, the highest in San Rafael were San Rafael High School (77%, 201 of 260), Terra Linda High School (72%, 267 of 372) and Marin Academy (62%, 138 of 224). A school's rate reflects who chose to apply as much as the school itself.
- What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in San Rafael?
- 71%. The 3 published high schools in San Rafael sent 856 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025, and 606 were admitted to at least one UC campus. Every high school in Marin County together, as UC counts them, had 66%; 2 of the 3 ranked schools in San Rafael were above that.
- Which high school in San Rafael gets the most students into UC Berkeley?
- Terra Linda High School, with 28 admitted of 239 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of San Rafael's published high schools together sent UC Berkeley 543 applicants and 72 were admitted (13%). Among schools with at least 30 UC Berkeley applicants, Marin Academy had the highest rate, 15% (23 of 157).
- Which high school in San Rafael gets the most students into UCLA?
- Terra Linda High School, with 19 admitted of 240 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of San Rafael's published high schools together sent UCLA 570 applicants and 50 were admitted (9%). Among schools with at least 30 UCLA applicants, Marin Academy had the highest rate, 10% (18 of 188).
- Which high school in San Rafael sends the most UC applicants?
- Terra Linda High School, with 372 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. Of the 3 published schools in San Rafael, 2 are public and 1 is private.
How to cite
Aristo Scholars, "Best high schools in San Rafael for UC admissions," https://aristoscholars.com/uc-chances/city/san-rafael, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
A school’s rate is not one student’s chance
These figures average every application a school sent, and they depend on who chose to apply. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.