Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data
Best high schools in Salinas for UC admissions
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 7 published high schools in Salinas sent 1,908 applicants to the University of California, and 1,412 were admitted to at least one campus (74%). Among schools with at least 100 applicants, Alisal High School had the highest rate, 79% (418 of 532).
SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
Salinas high schools ranked by UC admit rate
Share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus, fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A city page ranks those schools when the city has at least 3 of them, not counting online schools, and they are not already the whole county. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
| Rank | School | Type | Applied | Any UC | Berkeley | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alisal High School | Public | 532 | 79% | 18% | 8% |
| 2 | Everett Alvarez High School | Public | 343 | 78% | 20% | 10% |
| 3 | Rancho San Juan High School | Public | 338 | 74% | 27% | 10% |
| 4 | Salinas High School | Public | 337 | 73% | 20% | 10% |
| 5 | North Salinas High School | Public | 217 | 71% | 15% | 8% |
| 6 | Notre Dame High School | Private | 51 | 67% | Not published | Not published |
| 7 | Palma High School | Private | 90 | 48% | 18% | Not published |
Salinas combined
The 7 schools above added together, fall 2023 to fall 2025: 5 public and 2 private. The county and California rows count every school UC lists, published here or not.
| Applicants from | To | Applied | Admitted | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salinas | Any UC campus | 1,908 | 1,412 | 74% |
| Salinas | UC Berkeley | 1,009 | 202 | 20% |
| Salinas | UCLA | 745 | 70 | 9% |
| Monterey County | Any UC campus | 3,844 | 2,756 | 72% |
| California | Any UC campus | 393,310 | 283,716 | 72% |
Salinas high schools ranked by UC Berkeley admit rate
6 of the city’s published schools have a UC Berkeley figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UC Berkeley |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rancho San Juan High School | 51 of 187 | 27% |
| 2 | Salinas High School | 35 of 173 | 20% |
| 3 | Everett Alvarez High School | 41 of 210 | 20% |
| 4 | Alisal High School | 49 of 269 | 18% |
| 5 | Palma High School | 6 of 34 | 18% |
| 6 | North Salinas High School | 20 of 136 | 15% |
How to get into UC Berkeley: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Salinas high schools ranked by UCLA admit rate
5 of the city’s published schools have a UCLA figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rancho San Juan High School | 18 of 174 | 10% |
| 2 | Salinas High School | 17 of 170 | 10% |
| 3 | Everett Alvarez High School | 16 of 162 | 10% |
| 4 | North Salinas High School | 3 of 37 | 8% |
| 5 | Alisal High School | 16 of 202 | 8% |
How to get into UCLA: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Questions
- What are the best high schools in Salinas for UC admissions?
- By the share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus from fall 2023 to fall 2025, among schools with at least 100 applicants, the highest in Salinas were Alisal High School (79%, 418 of 532), Everett Alvarez High School (78%, 268 of 343) and Rancho San Juan High School (74%, 249 of 338). A school's rate reflects who chose to apply as much as the school itself.
- What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in Salinas?
- 74%. The 7 published high schools in Salinas sent 1,908 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025, and 1,412 were admitted to at least one UC campus. Every high school in Monterey County together, as UC counts them, had 72%; 4 of the 7 ranked schools in Salinas were above that.
- Which high school in Salinas gets the most students into UC Berkeley?
- Rancho San Juan High School, with 51 admitted of 187 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Salinas's published high schools together sent UC Berkeley 1,009 applicants and 202 were admitted (20%). Among schools with at least 30 UC Berkeley applicants, Rancho San Juan High School had the highest rate, 27% (51 of 187).
- Which high school in Salinas gets the most students into UCLA?
- Rancho San Juan High School, with 18 admitted of 174 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Salinas's published high schools together sent UCLA 745 applicants and 70 were admitted (9%). Among schools with at least 30 UCLA applicants, Rancho San Juan High School had the highest rate, 10% (18 of 174).
- Which high school in Salinas sends the most UC applicants?
- Alisal High School, with 532 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. Of the 7 published schools in Salinas, 5 are public and 2 are private.
How to cite
Aristo Scholars, "Best high schools in Salinas for UC admissions," https://aristoscholars.com/uc-chances/city/salinas, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
A school’s rate is not one student’s chance
These figures average every application a school sent, and they depend on who chose to apply. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.