Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data
Best high schools in Napa for UC admissions
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 4 published high schools in Napa sent 746 applicants to the University of California, and 491 were admitted to at least one campus (66%). Among schools with at least 100 applicants, Vintage High School had the highest rate, 70% (186 of 267).
SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
Napa high schools ranked by UC admit rate
Share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus, fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A city page ranks those schools when the city has at least 3 of them, not counting online schools, and they are not already the whole county. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
| Rank | School | Type | Applied | Any UC | Berkeley | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vintage High School | Public | 267 | 70% | 19% | 10% |
| 2 | New Technology High School | Public | 54 | 69% | Not published | Not published |
| 3 | Napa High School | Public | 193 | 68% | 17% | 13% |
| 4 | Justin-Siena High School | Private | 232 | 59% | 17% | 13% |
Napa combined
The 4 schools above added together, fall 2023 to fall 2025: 3 public and 1 private. The county and California rows count every school UC lists, published here or not.
| Applicants from | To | Applied | Admitted | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Napa | Any UC campus | 746 | 491 | 66% |
| Napa | UC Berkeley | 339 | 61 | 18% |
| Napa | UCLA | 373 | 45 | 12% |
| Napa County | Any UC campus | 1,215 | 821 | 68% |
| California | Any UC campus | 393,310 | 283,716 | 72% |
Napa high schools ranked by UC Berkeley admit rate
3 of the city’s published schools have a UC Berkeley figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UC Berkeley |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vintage High School | 25 of 130 | 19% |
| 2 | Napa High School | 22 of 126 | 17% |
| 3 | Justin-Siena High School | 14 of 83 | 17% |
How to get into UC Berkeley: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Napa high schools ranked by UCLA admit rate
3 of the city’s published schools have a UCLA figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Justin-Siena High School | 19 of 141 | 13% |
| 2 | Napa High School | 13 of 102 | 13% |
| 3 | Vintage High School | 13 of 130 | 10% |
How to get into UCLA: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Questions
- What are the best high schools in Napa for UC admissions?
- By the share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus from fall 2023 to fall 2025, among schools with at least 100 applicants, the highest in Napa were Vintage High School (70%, 186 of 267), Napa High School (68%, 131 of 193) and Justin-Siena High School (59%, 137 of 232). A school's rate reflects who chose to apply as much as the school itself.
- What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in Napa?
- 66%. The 4 published high schools in Napa sent 746 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025, and 491 were admitted to at least one UC campus. Every high school in Napa County together, as UC counts them, had 68%; 3 of the 4 ranked schools in Napa were above that.
- Which high school in Napa gets the most students into UC Berkeley?
- Vintage High School, with 25 admitted of 130 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Napa's published high schools together sent UC Berkeley 339 applicants and 61 were admitted (18%). Among schools with at least 30 UC Berkeley applicants, Vintage High School had the highest rate, 19% (25 of 130).
- Which high school in Napa gets the most students into UCLA?
- Justin-Siena High School, with 19 admitted of 141 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Napa's published high schools together sent UCLA 373 applicants and 45 were admitted (12%). Among schools with at least 30 UCLA applicants, Justin-Siena High School had the highest rate, 13% (19 of 141).
- Which high school in Napa sends the most UC applicants?
- Vintage High School, with 267 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. Of the 4 published schools in Napa, 3 are public and 1 is private.
How to cite
Aristo Scholars, "Best high schools in Napa for UC admissions," https://aristoscholars.com/uc-chances/city/napa, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
A school’s rate is not one student’s chance
These figures average every application a school sent, and they depend on who chose to apply. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.