Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data
Best high schools in Modesto for UC admissions
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 9 published high schools in Modesto sent 1,735 applicants to the University of California, and 1,413 were admitted to at least one campus (81%). Among schools with at least 100 applicants, Johansen High School had the highest rate, 89% (135 of 151).
SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
Modesto high schools ranked by UC admit rate
Share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus, fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A city page ranks those schools when the city has at least 3 of them, not counting online schools, and they are not already the whole county. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
| Rank | School | Type | Applied | Any UC | Berkeley | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aspire Vanguard Col Prep Academy | Public | 56 | 91% | Not published | Not published |
| 2 | Johansen High School | Public | 151 | 89% | 13% | Not published |
| 3 | Grace M Davis High School | Public | 189 | 85% | 15% | 10% |
| 4 | Modesto High School | Public | 255 | 82% | 21% | 10% |
| 5 | Thomas Downey High School | Public | 152 | 81% | 18% | 15% |
| 6 | Joseph A Gregori High School | Public | 286 | 81% | 14% | 13% |
| 7 | Fred C Beyer High School | Public | 176 | 80% | 11% | 13% |
| 8 | James C Enochs High School | Public | 366 | 80% | 11% | 10% |
| 9 | Central Catholic High School | Private | 104 | 70% | 30% | 18% |
Modesto combined
The 9 schools above added together, fall 2023 to fall 2025: 8 public and 1 private. The county and California rows count every school UC lists, published here or not.
| Applicants from | To | Applied | Admitted | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modesto | Any UC campus | 1,735 | 1,413 | 81% |
| Modesto | UC Berkeley | 788 | 117 | 15% |
| Modesto | UCLA | 632 | 73 | 12% |
| Stanislaus County | Any UC campus | 3,424 | 2,828 | 83% |
| California | Any UC campus | 393,310 | 283,716 | 72% |
Modesto high schools ranked by UC Berkeley admit rate
8 of the city’s published schools have a UC Berkeley figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UC Berkeley |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Central Catholic High School | 9 of 30 | 30% |
| 2 | Modesto High School | 26 of 126 | 21% |
| 3 | Thomas Downey High School | 10 of 55 | 18% |
| 4 | Grace M Davis High School | 15 of 101 | 15% |
| 5 | Joseph A Gregori High School | 22 of 161 | 14% |
| 6 | Johansen High School | 9 of 69 | 13% |
| 7 | Fred C Beyer High School | 7 of 66 | 11% |
| 8 | James C Enochs High School | 19 of 180 | 11% |
How to get into UC Berkeley: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Modesto high schools ranked by UCLA admit rate
7 of the city’s published schools have a UCLA figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Central Catholic High School | 4 of 22 | 18% |
| 2 | Thomas Downey High School | 6 of 40 | 15% |
| 3 | Joseph A Gregori High School | 20 of 157 | 13% |
| 4 | Fred C Beyer High School | 7 of 56 | 13% |
| 5 | James C Enochs High School | 19 of 182 | 10% |
| 6 | Grace M Davis High School | 7 of 72 | 10% |
| 7 | Modesto High School | 10 of 103 | 10% |
How to get into UCLA: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Questions
- What are the best high schools in Modesto for UC admissions?
- By the share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus from fall 2023 to fall 2025, among schools with at least 100 applicants, the highest in Modesto were Johansen High School (89%, 135 of 151), Grace M Davis High School (85%, 160 of 189) and Modesto High School (82%, 209 of 255). A school's rate reflects who chose to apply as much as the school itself.
- What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in Modesto?
- 81%. The 9 published high schools in Modesto sent 1,735 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025, and 1,413 were admitted to at least one UC campus. Every high school in Stanislaus County together, as UC counts them, had 83%; 3 of the 9 ranked schools in Modesto were above that.
- Which high school in Modesto gets the most students into UC Berkeley?
- Modesto High School, with 26 admitted of 126 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Modesto's published high schools together sent UC Berkeley 788 applicants and 117 were admitted (15%). Among schools with at least 30 UC Berkeley applicants, Central Catholic High School had the highest rate, 30% (9 of 30).
- Which high school in Modesto gets the most students into UCLA?
- Joseph A Gregori High School, with 20 admitted of 157 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Modesto's published high schools together sent UCLA 632 applicants and 73 were admitted (12%). Among schools with at least 30 UCLA applicants, Thomas Downey High School had the highest rate, 15% (6 of 40).
- Which high school in Modesto sends the most UC applicants?
- James C Enochs High School, with 366 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. Of the 9 published schools in Modesto, 8 are public and 1 is private.
How to cite
Aristo Scholars, "Best high schools in Modesto for UC admissions," https://aristoscholars.com/uc-chances/city/modesto, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
A school’s rate is not one student’s chance
These figures average every application a school sent, and they depend on who chose to apply. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.