Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data
Best high schools in Bakersfield for UC admissions
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 17 published high schools in Bakersfield sent 3,506 applicants to the University of California, and 2,530 were admitted to at least one campus (72%). Among schools with at least 100 applicants, South High School had the highest rate, 81% (239 of 295).
SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
Bakersfield high schools ranked by UC admit rate
Share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus, fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A city page ranks those schools when the city has at least 3 of them, not counting online schools, and they are not already the whole county. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
| Rank | School | Type | Applied | Any UC | Berkeley | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | South High School | Public | 295 | 81% | 19% | 9% |
| 2 | Stockdale High School | Public | 429 | 80% | 16% | 10% |
| 3 | Mira Monte High School | Public | 208 | 77% | 18% | 11% |
| 4 | Foothill High School | Public | 123 | 77% | 18% | Not published |
| 5 | Bakersfield High School | Public | 182 | 75% | 23% | 8% |
| 6 | Garces Memorial High School | Private | 116 | 74% | 20% | 21% |
| 7 | East Bakersfield High School | Public | 194 | 73% | 18% | 9% |
| 8 | Golden Valley High School | Public | 291 | 73% | 16% | 10% |
| 9 | West High School | Public | 138 | 72% | 21% | 10% |
| 10 | North High School | Public | 102 | 71% | Not published | Not published |
| 11 | Independence High School | Public | 182 | 70% | 16% | 11% |
| 12 | Centennial High School | Public | 188 | 70% | 18% | 11% |
| 13 | Highland High School | Public | 226 | 69% | 26% | 9% |
| 14 | Frontier High School | Public | 164 | 67% | Not published | 11% |
| 15 | Ridgeview High School | Public | 271 | 65% | 13% | 6% |
| 16 | Liberty High School | Public | 245 | 62% | 17% | 10% |
| 17 | Bakersfield Christian HS | Private | 152 | 61% | 17% | 16% |
Bakersfield combined
The 17 schools above added together, fall 2023 to fall 2025: 15 public and 2 private. The county and California rows count every school UC lists, published here or not.
| Applicants from | To | Applied | Admitted | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bakersfield | Any UC campus | 3,506 | 2,530 | 72% |
| Bakersfield | UC Berkeley | 1,334 | 237 | 18% |
| Bakersfield | UCLA | 1,551 | 153 | 10% |
| Kern County | Any UC campus | 5,134 | 3,791 | 74% |
| California | Any UC campus | 393,310 | 283,716 | 72% |
Bakersfield high schools ranked by UC Berkeley admit rate
15 of the city’s published schools have a UC Berkeley figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UC Berkeley |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Highland High School | 19 of 74 | 26% |
| 2 | Bakersfield High School | 15 of 64 | 23% |
| 3 | West High School | 10 of 47 | 21% |
| 4 | Garces Memorial High School | 10 of 50 | 20% |
| 5 | South High School | 20 of 105 | 19% |
| 6 | Mira Monte High School | 10 of 55 | 18% |
| 7 | Centennial High School | 9 of 50 | 18% |
| 8 | East Bakersfield High School | 17 of 95 | 18% |
| 9 | Foothill High School | 6 of 34 | 18% |
| 10 | Liberty High School | 19 of 109 | 17% |
| 11 | Bakersfield Christian HS | 7 of 42 | 17% |
| 12 | Golden Valley High School | 23 of 141 | 16% |
| 13 | Stockdale High School | 41 of 253 | 16% |
| 14 | Independence High School | 14 of 87 | 16% |
| 15 | Ridgeview High School | 17 of 128 | 13% |
How to get into UC Berkeley: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Bakersfield high schools ranked by UCLA admit rate
15 of the city’s published schools have a UCLA figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Garces Memorial High School | 5 of 24 | 21% |
| 2 | Bakersfield Christian HS | 9 of 55 | 16% |
| 3 | Mira Monte High School | 8 of 71 | 11% |
| 4 | Independence High School | 4 of 36 | 11% |
| 5 | Frontier High School | 3 of 27 | 11% |
| 6 | Centennial High School | 7 of 66 | 11% |
| 7 | Golden Valley High School | 20 of 201 | 10% |
| 8 | Stockdale High School | 32 of 323 | 10% |
| 9 | West High School | 3 of 31 | 10% |
| 10 | Liberty High School | 16 of 168 | 10% |
| 11 | East Bakersfield High School | 12 of 129 | 9% |
| 12 | South High School | 9 of 99 | 9% |
| 13 | Highland High School | 12 of 135 | 9% |
| 14 | Bakersfield High School | 6 of 75 | 8% |
| 15 | Ridgeview High School | 7 of 111 | 6% |
How to get into UCLA: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Questions
- What are the best high schools in Bakersfield for UC admissions?
- By the share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus from fall 2023 to fall 2025, among schools with at least 100 applicants, the highest in Bakersfield were South High School (81%, 239 of 295), Stockdale High School (80%, 342 of 429) and Mira Monte High School (77%, 161 of 208). A school's rate reflects who chose to apply as much as the school itself.
- What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in Bakersfield?
- 72%. The 17 published high schools in Bakersfield sent 3,506 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025, and 2,530 were admitted to at least one UC campus. Every high school in Kern County together, as UC counts them, had 74%; 6 of the 17 ranked schools in Bakersfield were above that.
- Which high school in Bakersfield gets the most students into UC Berkeley?
- Stockdale High School, with 41 admitted of 253 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Bakersfield's published high schools together sent UC Berkeley 1,334 applicants and 237 were admitted (18%). Among schools with at least 30 UC Berkeley applicants, Highland High School had the highest rate, 26% (19 of 74).
- Which high school in Bakersfield gets the most students into UCLA?
- Stockdale High School, with 32 admitted of 323 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Bakersfield's published high schools together sent UCLA 1,551 applicants and 153 were admitted (10%). Among schools with at least 30 UCLA applicants, Bakersfield Christian HS had the highest rate, 16% (9 of 55).
- Which high school in Bakersfield sends the most UC applicants?
- Stockdale High School, with 429 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. Of the 17 published schools in Bakersfield, 15 are public and 2 are private.
How to cite
Aristo Scholars, "Best high schools in Bakersfield for UC admissions," https://aristoscholars.com/uc-chances/city/bakersfield, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
A school’s rate is not one student’s chance
These figures average every application a school sent, and they depend on who chose to apply. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.