UC acceptance rates for every California high school

Type in your high school to see how many of its seniors applied to each UC campus, how many got in, and how that compares with the rest of California. The numbers are the University of California’s own, for 2,176 public and private schools, every fall from 1994 to 2025.

Each circle is a California high school that sent 100 or more applicants to UC Berkeley from fall 2023 to fall 2025, placed by the share it got in and sized by how many applied. 599 schools.
0%5%10%15%20%25%30%Over 30%California average 15%

Search for a school above, or tap any circle, to see its numbers at every UC campus since 1994.

By county

Every California high school’s applicants and admits to UC Berkeley, added up by county, fall 2023 to fall 2025.

CountySchoolsAppliedAdmittedAdmit rate
Los Angeles35548,5248,46617%
Riverside625,83198717%
San Francisco307,2361,14816%
San Mateo327,0541,10916%
Contra Costa4110,0041,48615%
San Diego9315,4632,12514%
Santa Clara6520,8252,85714%
Orange8819,2382,57113%
Sacramento375,58071613%
Alameda6316,3161,98912%

By major

The share of applicants each part of UC Berkeley admitted in fall 2025, hardest first, with the middle half of admitted GPAs. These counts include out-of-state and international applicants.

DisciplineAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAdmitted GPA, middle half
Public Health3,415742%4.16 to 4.29
Business7,1023235%4.20 to 4.30
Computer Science9,7506296%4.20 to 4.29
Engineering25,0251,7887%4.20 to 4.30
Architecture2,8652228%4.14 to 4.30
Social Sciences20,6271,7589%4.15 to 4.29
Undeclared10,9201,32912%4.11 to 4.28
Other/Interdisciplinary6,49883513%4.16 to 4.29
Public Admin2783914%4.08 to 4.26
Life Sciences19,3163,11416%4.16 to 4.29
Physical Sciences/Math12,1091,99316%4.18 to 4.29
Arts & Humanities8,9252,25625%4.06 to 4.27
All of UC Berkeley126,83014,36011%4.15 to 4.29

How we read these numbers with families

Across California, 72% of high school applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025 were admitted to at least one UC campus. The two campuses most families ask us about are much harder: Berkeley admitted 15% and UCLA 10%.

Your school moves those odds more than most parents expect. Of the 599 schools that sent Berkeley 100 or more applicants, the admit rate ran from 2% at Aquinas International Academy to 42% at Mission Senior High School, and 274 of them beat the state average. At UCLA 306 of 732 did. UC reads every application in the context of the school it came from, which is why a student’s rank and course choices at their own school carry so much weight.

A school’s rate is a starting point for your list. It cannot tell you your own child’s chances, because it averages the strongest and the weakest applications that school sent. That part is what we do.

Where the numbers come from

Every school number is from the University of California Information Center’s Admissions by source school tables, downloaded for each campus, each fall from 1994 to 2025, and each kind of school. They count first-year applicants for fall from California public and private high schools, including charter schools. The major table is UC’s Freshman admission by discipline, which counts every applicant, in state and out.

UC leaves a number blank when fewer than five students applied or fewer than three were admitted or enrolled. We never fill a blank in. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits, so the California average is every printed applicant and admit added together. The chart shows schools with 100 or more applicants over fall 2023 to fall 2025; search finds every school in UC’s records, including ones that have since closed.

Any UC campus means a student admitted to at least one campus, as UC counts it. GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped GPA, not the GPA on a transcript.