Aristo ScholarsUC admissions data

Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data

UC acceptance rate at Matilda Torres High School

From fall 2023 to fall 2025, Matilda Torres High School in Madera (Madera County) had 89% of its University of California applicants admitted to at least one campus (243 of 274). UC Berkeley admitted 14% (19 of 139). UCLA admitted 8% (5 of 60).

SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.

Any UC campus

89%

243 of 274, fall 2023 to fall 2025

UC Berkeley

14%

19 of 139, fall 2023 to fall 2025

UCLA

8%

5 of 60, fall 2023 to fall 2025

Fall 2025, every campus

Applicants, admits and enrollees from Matilda Torres High School in fall 2025, beside the California rate that fall.

CampusAppliedAdmittedEnrolledAdmit rateCalifornia
Any UC campus1231135392%77%
UC Berkeley6210516%14%
UC Davis7230542%37%
UC Irvine4714330%23%
UCLA60538%10%
UC Merced97963099%96%
UC Riverside2626Not published100%87%
UC San Diego3717Not published46%25%
UC Santa Barbara2411Not published46%33%
UC Santa Cruz4328365%72%

Fall 2023 to fall 2025, three-year total

A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateCaliforniaCompared
Any UC campus27424389%72%17 points above California
UC Berkeley1391914%15%1 point below California
UC Davis1576642%37%5 points above California
UC Irvine811923%23%Same as California
UCLA6058%10%2 points below California
UC Merced20018995%94%1 point above California
UC Riverside514180%78%2 points above California
UC San Diego924043%26%17 points above California
UC Santa Barbara703347%31%16 points above California
UC Santa Cruz1076561%65%4 points below California

Every fall since 1994

Any UC campus, UC Berkeley and UCLA. A blank year is a year UC did not print both applicants and admits.

FallAppliedAdmittedAny UCBerkeleyUCLA
202512311392%16%8%
2024716693%15%Not published
2023806480%9%Not published

Mean GPA, fall 2025

UC’s weighted, capped GPA. A blank is a blank UC left.

CampusAppliedAdmittedEnrolled
UC Berkeley3.884.254.23
UC Davis3.924.234.25
UC Irvine3.944.17Not published
UCLA3.864.27Not published
UC Merced3.893.903.88
UC Riverside3.873.87Not published
UC San Diego3.894.18Not published
UC Santa Barbara3.814.15Not published
UC Santa Cruz3.784.05Not published

By race and ethnicity, any UC campus, fall 2023 to fall 2025

Groups UC printed for Matilda Torres High School. A group UC left blank, because the count was under five applicants or three admits, is not in the table.

GroupAppliedAdmittedAdmit rate
Hispanic/Latinx25122188%
White55100%

How the numbers are counted

Every school number is from the University of California Information Center’s Admissions by source school tables, for California public and private high schools, fall 1994 to fall 2025. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits. UC leaves a number blank when fewer than five students applied or fewer than three were admitted or enrolled, and this page does not fill a blank in. The California line adds every printed applicant and admit in the state. Any UC campus means a student admitted to at least one campus, as UC counts it. GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped GPA, not the GPA on a transcript.

A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years.

How to cite

Aristo Scholars, "UC acceptance rate at Matilda Torres High School," https://aristoscholars.com/tactics/essentials/uc-acceptance-rates-by-high-school/matilda-torres-high-school, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.

Questions

What is the UC acceptance rate at Matilda Torres High School?
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, Matilda Torres High School in Madera (Madera County) had 89% of its University of California applicants admitted to at least one campus (243 of 274). UC Berkeley admitted 14% (19 of 139). UCLA admitted 8% (5 of 60).
What is the UC Berkeley acceptance rate at Matilda Torres High School?
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, UC Berkeley admitted 14% of applicants from Matilda Torres High School (19 of 139). A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
What is the UCLA acceptance rate at Matilda Torres High School?
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, UCLA admitted 8% of applicants from Matilda Torres High School (5 of 60). A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
Which years do these Matilda Torres High School UC acceptance rates cover?
The tables run from fall 1994 through fall 2025, the latest term the University of California has published. The lead figures are fall 2023 to fall 2025.
Does the UC acceptance rate at Matilda Torres High School predict one student's chances?
No. The rate averages every application Matilda Torres High School sent, the strongest with the weakest. It is a starting point for a college list. A Specialist can read one student's grades and activities against it. You can also use Chance Me or ask on the forum.

What this rate cannot tell you

Matilda Torres High School’s rate is the average of every application the school sent. It is not one student’s chance. For that, check a profile against the schools on the list, talk with a Specialist, or ask in public.

UC acceptance rates for every California high school · Aristo Scholars