Aristo ScholarsUC admissions data

Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data

UC acceptance rate at John H Pitman High School

From fall 2023 to fall 2025, John H Pitman High School in Turlock (Stanislaus County) had 85% of its University of California applicants admitted to at least one campus (219 of 258). UC Berkeley admitted 14% (19 of 133). UCLA admitted 12% (12 of 104).

SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.

Any UC campus

85%

219 of 258, fall 2023 to fall 2025

UC Berkeley

14%

19 of 133, fall 2023 to fall 2025

UCLA

12%

12 of 104, fall 2023 to fall 2025

Fall 2025, every campus

Applicants, admits and enrollees from John H Pitman High School in fall 2025, beside the California rate that fall.

CampusAppliedAdmittedEnrolledAdmit rateCalifornia
Any UC campus94854990%77%
UC Berkeley476313%14%
UC Davis6422634%37%
UC Irvine3617547%23%
UCLA364311%10%
UC Merced69682399%96%
UC Riverside2118Not published86%87%
UC San Diego5111322%25%
UC Santa Barbara3714338%33%
UC Santa Cruz3119361%72%

Fall 2023 to fall 2025, three-year total

A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateCaliforniaCompared
Any UC campus25821985%72%13 points above California
UC Berkeley1331914%15%1 point below California
UC Davis1687645%37%8 points above California
UC Irvine902730%23%7 points above California
UCLA1041212%10%2 points above California
UC Merced17016094%94%Same as California
UC Riverside372978%78%Same as California
UC San Diego922628%26%2 points above California
UC Santa Barbara1044543%31%12 points above California
UC Santa Cruz916167%65%2 points above California

Every fall since 1994

Any UC campus, UC Berkeley and UCLA. A blank year is a year UC did not print both applicants and admits.

FallAppliedAdmittedAny UCBerkeleyUCLA
2025948590%13%11%
2024887889%10%11%
2023765674%20%13%
2022755877%13%8%
2021685276%Not publishedNot published
2020615082%20%13%
2019866373%14%8%
2018644773%Not publishedNot published
2017766079%Not publishedNot published
2016655077%14%16%
2015573968%18%Not published
2014755675%Not published19%
2013745372%Not publishedNot published
2012544685%21%17%
2011454089%14%42%
2010453578%20%50%
2009494694%38%37%
2008353291%31%42%
2007402870%26%15%
2006372876%19%Not published
2005261973%35%36%

Mean GPA, fall 2025

UC’s weighted, capped GPA. A blank is a blank UC left.

CampusAppliedAdmittedEnrolled
UC Berkeley3.934.17Not published
UC Davis3.844.224.23
UC Irvine3.974.174.10
UCLA3.97Not publishedNot published
UC Merced3.813.863.81
UC Riverside3.663.93Not published
UC San Diego3.894.29Not published
UC Santa Barbara3.924.24Not published
UC Santa Cruz3.674.08Not published

By race and ethnicity, any UC campus, fall 2023 to fall 2025

Groups UC printed for John H Pitman High School. A group UC left blank, because the count was under five applicants or three admits, is not in the table.

GroupAppliedAdmittedAdmit rate
African American131185%
Asian736690%
Hispanic/Latinx1008383%
White635283%

How the numbers are counted

Every school number is from the University of California Information Center’s Admissions by source school tables, for California public and private high schools, fall 1994 to fall 2025. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits. UC leaves a number blank when fewer than five students applied or fewer than three were admitted or enrolled, and this page does not fill a blank in. The California line adds every printed applicant and admit in the state. Any UC campus means a student admitted to at least one campus, as UC counts it. GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped GPA, not the GPA on a transcript.

A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years.

How to cite

Aristo Scholars, "UC acceptance rate at John H Pitman High School," https://aristoscholars.com/tactics/essentials/uc-acceptance-rates-by-high-school/john-h-pitman-high-school, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.

Questions

What is the UC acceptance rate at John H Pitman High School?
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, John H Pitman High School in Turlock (Stanislaus County) had 85% of its University of California applicants admitted to at least one campus (219 of 258). UC Berkeley admitted 14% (19 of 133). UCLA admitted 12% (12 of 104).
What is the UC Berkeley acceptance rate at John H Pitman High School?
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, UC Berkeley admitted 14% of applicants from John H Pitman High School (19 of 133). A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
What is the UCLA acceptance rate at John H Pitman High School?
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, UCLA admitted 12% of applicants from John H Pitman High School (12 of 104). A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
Which years do these John H Pitman High School UC acceptance rates cover?
The tables run from fall 1994 through fall 2025, the latest term the University of California has published. The lead figures are fall 2023 to fall 2025.
Does the UC acceptance rate at John H Pitman High School predict one student's chances?
No. The rate averages every application John H Pitman High School sent, the strongest with the weakest. It is a starting point for a college list. A Specialist can read one student's grades and activities against it. You can also use Chance Me or ask on the forum.

What this rate cannot tell you

John H Pitman High School’s rate is the average of every application the school sent. It is not one student’s chance. For that, check a profile against the schools on the list, talk with a Specialist, or ask in public.

All published high schools in Stanislaus County

UC acceptance rates for every California high school · Aristo Scholars