Virginia Tech acceptance rate and admissions statistics
Virginia Tech admitted 31,515 of 57,755 first-year applicants in its 2025-26 Common Data Set, an official acceptance rate of 54.6%. Every number below comes from the college’s own Common Data Set, each year linked to its document; a figure the college leaves blank says “Not published”, and the notes at the foot of the page say where a total is the sum of rows the college printed.
What did admitted applicants have? How to get into Virginia Tech counts the grades, scores and activities they posted.
Virginia Tech acceptance rate by year
| CDS year | Applied | Admitted | Acceptance rate | Enrolled | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 57,755 | 31,515 | 54.6% | 7,133 | 22.6% |
Acceptance rate is admitted divided by applied; yield is enrolled divided by admitted. Both are computed by Aristo Scholars from the two counts printed beside them.
Early decision at Virginia Tech
Early decision counts: Not published. Virginia Tech’s Common Data Set prints no early decision applicant or admit counts (section C21) for any year shown.
Virginia Tech waitlist
| CDS year | Offered a place | Accepted a place | Admitted from it | Admitted, of those who accepted |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 22,526 | 13,380 | 4,295 | 32.1% |
Virginia Tech SAT and ACT scores
| CDS year | Composite SAT 25th to 75th | EBRW 25th to 75th | Math 25th to 75th | ACT 25th to 75th | Submitted an SAT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | Not published | 640 to 720 | 640 to 730 | 28 to 32 | 42.0% |
What Virginia Tech says matters in admission
In section C7 each college rates its own admission factors as Very Important, Important, Considered or Not Considered. These are the factors Virginia Tech rated in the top two tiers.
- 2025-26
- Very important: Rigor of secondary school record, Academic GPA, Application essay, First generation, Geographical residence, State residency
- Important: None recorded
Virginia Tech testing policy for students applying in 2026-27
Test-optional: Virginia Tech is test-optional for students entering through Fall 2028. Scores are reviewed only if the applicant chooses to include them.
From Virginia Tech’s admissions site, read 2026-11-05. Policies change; the college’s page is the authority.
How these numbers were read
Virginia Tech links only its 2025-26 Common Data Set, so one year is shown. Its C9 prints EBRW and Math ranges but no composite SAT range, so the SAT table gives the two section ranges and the composite reads Not published. Virginia Tech has no early decision plan.
Virginia Tech acceptance rate questions
- What is the Virginia Tech acceptance rate?
- Virginia Tech's Common Data Set for 2025-26 reports 57,755 first-year applicants and 31,515 admitted, an acceptance rate of 54.6%.
- What SAT scores do Virginia Tech students have?
- In 2025-26, the middle half of enrolled first-year students who submitted the SAT scored 640 to 720 on Evidence-Based Reading and Writing and 640 to 730 on Math, and ACT submitters scored 28 to 32. The Common Data Set prints no composite SAT range for that year. 42.0% of enrolled students submitted an SAT score.
- How many students get off the Virginia Tech waitlist?
- In 2025-26, Virginia Tech offered 22,526 applicants a place on the waitlist; 13,380 accepted one, and 4,295 were admitted from it.
- Does Virginia Tech require the SAT or ACT for students applying in 2026-27?
- Test-optional: Virginia Tech is test-optional for students entering through Fall 2028. Scores are reviewed only if the applicant chooses to include them.
Applying to Virginia Tech?
An acceptance rate describes the whole pool, not one student. A Specialist can read your student’s file against what Virginia Tech says it weighs.
Source: Virginia Tech Common Data Set, sections C1, C2, C7, C9 and C21, each year linked above, read 2026-11-05. Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with Virginia Tech. All official acceptance rates