University at Buffalo acceptance rate and admissions statistics
University at Buffalo admitted 36,780 of 45,637 first-year applicants in its 2025-26 Common Data Set, an official acceptance rate of 80.6%. Every number below comes from the college’s own Common Data Set, each year linked to its document; a figure the college leaves blank says “Not published”, and the notes at the foot of the page say where a total is the sum of rows the college printed.
What did admitted applicants have? How to get into University at Buffalo counts the grades, scores and activities they posted.
University at Buffalo acceptance rate by year
| CDS year | Applied | Admitted | Acceptance rate | Enrolled | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 45,637 | 36,780 | 80.6% | 5,155 | 14.0% |
| 2024-25 | 40,855 | 30,307 | 74.2% | 4,265 | 14.1% |
| 2023-24 | 38,210 | 26,481 | 69.3% | 4,271 | 16.1% |
Acceptance rate is admitted divided by applied; yield is enrolled divided by admitted. Both are computed by Aristo Scholars from the two counts printed beside them.
Early decision at University at Buffalo
Early decision counts: Not published. University at Buffalo’s Common Data Set prints no early decision applicant or admit counts (section C21) for any year shown.
University at Buffalo waitlist
University at Buffalo SAT and ACT scores
| CDS year | Composite SAT 25th to 75th | EBRW 25th to 75th | Math 25th to 75th | ACT 25th to 75th | Submitted an SAT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | Not published | 610 to 690 | 610 to 700 | 27 to 31 | 26.7% |
| 2024-25 | Not published | 600 to 680 | 610 to 700 | 27 to 32 | 28.0% |
| 2023-24 | Not published | 600 to 680 | 610 to 700 | 27 to 32 | 32.9% |
What University at Buffalo says matters in admission
In section C7 each college rates its own admission factors as Very Important, Important, Considered or Not Considered. These are the factors University at Buffalo rated in the top two tiers.
- 2025-26
- Very important: Rigor of secondary school record, Academic GPA, Standardized test scores
- Important: Class rank, Recommendations
- 2024-25
- Very important: Rigor of secondary school record, Academic GPA, Standardized test scores
- Important: Class rank, Recommendations
- 2023-24
- Very important: Rigor of secondary school record, Academic GPA, Standardized test scores
- Important: Class rank, Recommendations
University at Buffalo testing policy for students applying in 2026-27
Test optional. UB does not require SAT or ACT for admission or for merit scholarships. Applicants who want their scores considered say so on the application. English-proficiency tests are required for some non-native speakers.
From University at Buffalo’s admissions site, read 2026-11-05. Policies change; the college’s page is the authority.
How these numbers were read
In every year shown, UB's C9 prints EBRW and Math ranges but no composite SAT range, so the SAT table gives the two section ranges and the composite reads Not published. UB has no early decision plan. The 2024-25 document prints the same waitlist counts and SAT section ranges as 2023-24; both are shown as printed. Enrolled is the C1 total enrolled line.
University at Buffalo acceptance rate questions
- What is the University at Buffalo acceptance rate?
- University at Buffalo's Common Data Set for 2025-26 reports 45,637 first-year applicants and 36,780 admitted, an acceptance rate of 80.6%. It was 74.2% in 2024-25 and 69.3% in 2023-24.
- What SAT scores do University at Buffalo students have?
- In 2025-26, the middle half of enrolled first-year students who submitted the SAT scored 610 to 690 on Evidence-Based Reading and Writing and 610 to 700 on Math, and ACT submitters scored 27 to 31. The Common Data Set prints no composite SAT range for that year. 26.7% of enrolled students submitted an SAT score.
- How many students get off the University at Buffalo waitlist?
- In 2025-26, University at Buffalo offered 2,355 applicants a place on the waitlist; 857 accepted one, and 106 were admitted from it.
- Does University at Buffalo require the SAT or ACT for students applying in 2026-27?
- Test optional. UB does not require SAT or ACT for admission or for merit scholarships. Applicants who want their scores considered say so on the application. English-proficiency tests are required for some non-native speakers.
Applying to University at Buffalo?
An acceptance rate describes the whole pool, not one student. A Specialist can read your student’s file against what University at Buffalo says it weighs.
Source: University at Buffalo Common Data Set, sections C1, C2, C7, C9 and C21, each year linked above, read 2026-11-05. Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with University at Buffalo. All official acceptance rates