Syracuse acceptance rate and admissions statistics
Syracuse admitted 22,756 of 46,645 first-year applicants in its 2025-26 Common Data Set, an official acceptance rate of 48.8%. Every number below comes from the college’s own Common Data Set, each year linked to its document; a figure the college leaves blank says “Not published”, and the notes at the foot of the page say where a total is the sum of rows the college printed.
What did admitted applicants have? How to get into Syracuse counts the grades, scores and activities they posted.
Syracuse acceptance rate by year
| CDS year | Applied | Admitted | Acceptance rate | Enrolled | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 46,645 | 22,756 | 48.8% | 3,969 | 17.4% |
Acceptance rate is admitted divided by applied; yield is enrolled divided by admitted. Both are computed by Aristo Scholars from the two counts printed beside them.
Early decision at Syracuse
| CDS year | ED applicants | ED admitted | ED admit rate | Overall rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 2,654 | 1,478 | 55.7% | 48.8% |
Syracuse waitlist
| CDS year | Offered a place | Accepted a place | Admitted from it | Admitted, of those who accepted |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 14,242 | 6,530 | 2,039 | 31.2% |
Syracuse SAT and ACT scores
| CDS year | SAT 25th to 75th | ACT 25th to 75th | Submitted an SAT |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 1300 to 1410 | 29 to 33 | 23.0% |
What Syracuse says matters in admission
In section C7 each college rates its own admission factors as Very Important, Important, Considered or Not Considered. These are the factors Syracuse rated in the top two tiers.
- 2025-26
- Very important: Rigor of secondary school record, Academic GPA, Application essay, Recommendations, Extracurricular activities, Talent/ability, Character/personal qualities
- Important: Class rank, Standardized test scores, First generation, Volunteer work, Work experience, Level of applicant's interest
Syracuse testing policy for students applying in 2026-27
Test optional. Syracuse's apply page says SAT/ACT scores are not required for Fall 2026, Spring 2027, Fall 2027 or Spring 2028 admission. Scores may be self-reported and are superscored.
From Syracuse’s admissions site, read 2026-11-05. Policies change; the college’s page is the authority.
How these numbers were read
Syracuse posts only its 2025-26 Common Data Set, so one year is shown.
Syracuse acceptance rate questions
- What is the Syracuse acceptance rate?
- Syracuse's Common Data Set for 2025-26 reports 46,645 first-year applicants and 22,756 admitted, an acceptance rate of 48.8%.
- What is the Syracuse early decision acceptance rate?
- In 2025-26, 1,478 of 2,654 early decision applicants were admitted (55.7%), against 48.8% of all applicants. Early decision applicants are a different pool who commit to enroll, so the two rates are not a like-for-like comparison.
- What SAT scores do Syracuse students have?
- In 2025-26, the middle half of enrolled first-year students who submitted the SAT scored 1300 to 1410, and ACT submitters scored 29 to 33. 23.0% of enrolled students submitted an SAT score.
- How many students get off the Syracuse waitlist?
- In 2025-26, Syracuse offered 14,242 applicants a place on the waitlist; 6,530 accepted one, and 2,039 were admitted from it.
- Does Syracuse require the SAT or ACT for students applying in 2026-27?
- Test optional. Syracuse's apply page says SAT/ACT scores are not required for Fall 2026, Spring 2027, Fall 2027 or Spring 2028 admission. Scores may be self-reported and are superscored.
Applying to Syracuse?
An acceptance rate describes the whole pool, not one student. A Specialist can read your student’s file against what Syracuse says it weighs.
Source: Syracuse Common Data Set, sections C1, C2, C7, C9 and C21, each year linked above, read 2026-11-05. Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with Syracuse. All official acceptance rates