Barnard acceptance rate and admissions statistics
Barnard admitted 1,048 of 10,426 first-year applicants in its 2025-26 Common Data Set, an official acceptance rate of 10.1%. Every number below comes from the college’s own Common Data Set, each year linked to its document; a figure the college leaves blank says “Not published”, and the notes at the foot of the page say where a total is the sum of rows the college printed.
What did admitted applicants have? How to get into Barnard counts the grades, scores and activities they posted.
Barnard acceptance rate by year
| CDS year | Applied | Admitted | Acceptance rate | Enrolled | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 10,426 | 1,048 | 10.1% | 702 | 67.0% |
Acceptance rate is admitted divided by applied; yield is enrolled divided by admitted. Both are computed by Aristo Scholars from the two counts printed beside them.
Early decision at Barnard
| CDS year | ED applicants | ED admitted | ED admit rate | Overall rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 1,437 | 476 | 33.1% | 10.1% |
Barnard waitlist
| CDS year | Offered a place | Accepted a place | Admitted from it | Admitted, of those who accepted |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 2,173 | 1,644 | 150 | 9.1% |
Barnard SAT and ACT scores
| CDS year | SAT 25th to 75th | ACT 25th to 75th | Submitted an SAT |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 1480 to 1540 | 32 to 35 | 38.0% |
What Barnard says matters in admission
In section C7 each college rates its own admission factors as Very Important, Important, Considered or Not Considered. These are the factors Barnard rated in the top two tiers.
- 2025-26
- Very important: Rigor of secondary school record, Academic GPA, Application essay, Recommendations, Character/personal qualities
- Important: Class rank, Extracurricular activities, Talent/ability, Volunteer work, Work experience
Barnard testing policy for students applying in 2026-27
Test-optional. Barnard says it 'will continue to be test-optional through 2027' (a temporary test-optional policy with its own FAQ).
From Barnard’s admissions site, read 2026-11-05. Policies change; the college’s page is the authority.
How these numbers were read
Barnard posts only its 2025-26 Common Data Set, so one year is shown. C2 answers No to a waitlist policy but prints waitlist counts, shown as printed.
Barnard acceptance rate questions
- What is the Barnard acceptance rate?
- Barnard's Common Data Set for 2025-26 reports 10,426 first-year applicants and 1,048 admitted, an acceptance rate of 10.1%.
- What is the Barnard early decision acceptance rate?
- In 2025-26, 476 of 1,437 early decision applicants were admitted (33.1%), against 10.1% of all applicants. Early decision applicants are a different pool who commit to enroll, so the two rates are not a like-for-like comparison.
- What SAT scores do Barnard students have?
- In 2025-26, the middle half of enrolled first-year students who submitted the SAT scored 1480 to 1540, and ACT submitters scored 32 to 35. 38.0% of enrolled students submitted an SAT score.
- How many students get off the Barnard waitlist?
- In 2025-26, Barnard offered 2,173 applicants a place on the waitlist; 1,644 accepted one, and 150 were admitted from it.
- Does Barnard require the SAT or ACT for students applying in 2026-27?
- Test-optional. Barnard says it 'will continue to be test-optional through 2027' (a temporary test-optional policy with its own FAQ).
Applying to Barnard?
An acceptance rate describes the whole pool, not one student. A Specialist can read your student’s file against what Barnard says it weighs.
Source: Barnard Common Data Set, sections C1, C2, C7, C9 and C21, each year linked above, read 2026-11-05. Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with Barnard. All official acceptance rates